Friday, June 18, 2010

streetwalkin' cheetah with a ♥ full of napalm

after kate's memorial yesterday i went with the colonel to the whistler-a tiny cocktail bar in my neighborhood that understands, like the japanese, that ice matters. in japan they take a giant slab of ice out & carve you the perfect cube for your particular drink. anyhow, we got to talking about what song (s) we would like played at our memorial service. kate chose "you can't always get what you want," and jimmy cliff's, "many rivers to cross" which makes sense. she had lots of jamacian friends & the stones appropriate. like me, she liked iggy pop. kate was a self-described

streetwalkin' cheetah with a heart full of napalm.

"search & destroy" (in case you are iggy ignorant)

I'm a street walking cheetah
with a heart full of napalm
I'm a runaway son of the nuclear A-bomb
I am a world's forgotten boy
The one who searches and destroys
Honey gotta help me please
Somebody gotta save my soul
Baby detonates for me
Look out honey, 'cause I'm using technology !
Ain't got time to make no apology
Soul radiation in the dead of night
Love in the middle of a fire fight
Honey gotta strike me blind
Somebody gotta save my soul
Baby penetrates my mind
And I'm the world's forgotten boy
The one who's searchin', searchin' to destroy
And honey I'm the world's forgotten boy
The one who's searchin', searchin' to destroy
Forgotten boy, forgotten boy
Forgotten boy said
hey forgotten boy


most excellent.

now i see the connection.

too fucking bad because iggy & the stooges are coming to the absolute shit-hole vintage "aragon ballroom" in august. the place back in the day that served beer in giant bowls. the acoustics are crap.

perfect.

she loved X & i tried to drag her out to see "the knitters" without luck. another friend tried to drag her out to see "the buzzcocks" the same week.

would the punk music have helped?

we will never know.

back to the point of this post. what song would YOU like played at your funeral?

the first song that came to my mind was by arthur lee who lead one of the greatest bands in history- love .

Everybody’s gotta live
And everybody’s gonna die
Everybody’s gotta live
I think you know the reason why
Sometime they go and get so good
But then again it gets pretty rough
But when I have you in my arms baby
You know I just can’t, I just can’t get enough
Oh yeah

Everybody’s gotta live, yes they do
And everybody’s gonna die
Everybody try to have a, a good time
I think you know the reason why

I saw a blind man standing on the corner yesterday baby
He couldn’t hardly tie his shoes
But he had a harmonica and a guitar strapped around his neck
And he sure could, he sure could play the blues
Oh yeah

Everybody’s gotta live
And everybody’s gonna die
Everybody try to have a, a good time
I think you know the reason why

I feel like I’ve seen just about a, million sunsets
She said if you’re with me I’ll never go away
That’s when I stopped and I took another look at my baby
She said if you’re with me I’ll never go away
Because

Everybody’s gotta live
And everybody’s gonna die
Everybody’s gotta live
Before you know the reason why

I had a dream the other night, baby
I dreamt that I was alone
But when I woke up I took a look around myself
And I was surrounded by fifty million strong
Oh yeah
Everybody’s gotta live
And everybody’s gonna die
Everybody’s gotta live
Before you know the reason why
Yeah

i actually think this song would also have been appropriate for kate's memorial.

damnit.

4 comments:

mdm said...

UGH. This brings back memories. Me & Katy, at the Columbia College "video cage", listening to Patti Smith, X, Iggy, The Ramones. Johnny Cash! And making fun of the chorus to "Hell us for Children" (HELLLLL!!! Hell is for - HELLLLLLL!!!).

She's sitting on the moon tonight, singing & swaying with Elvis, Johnny & June.

bindifry said...

what is the video cage?

mdm said...

The nickname for the equipment department where we both worked while in school. Katy was a TA there. She was always working on one project or another. We were always making each other tapes (this was in the early 90's), ordering pizza when we were bored, laughing at different people. She had an entourage of friends known as "Katy's gang", because she was the obvious ringleader. She showed up at my birthday party one time and made a photo booth in my bedroom. Interesting girl, she was.

bindifry said...

she was far better off alive than dead. she could have lived 40 more years. i'm still pissed off.